Sunday, March 3, 2024
HomeUncategorized2023 Iowa high school regional volleyball pairings

2023 Iowa high school regional volleyball pairings

Cedar Rapids Xavier and Clear Creek Amana are expected to return to the state volleyball tournament in four weeks. Regional brackets were released by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union on Wednesday. (Savannah Blake/The Gazette)

The Iowa Ladies Excessive Faculty Athletic Union launched regional volleyball pairings Wednesday.

The event path begins Monday, Oct. 16. The state event is Oct. 30-Nov. 2 at Xtream Area in Coralville.

Listed here are areas of space curiosity:

| ALL REGIONS HERE |

Class 5A

REGION 1

Des Moines North at Des Moines Lincoln, winner at West Des Moines Dowling

Southeast Polk at Linn-Mar

REGION 2

Waterloo East at Iowa Metropolis West, winner at Ankeny Centennial

Sioux Metropolis West at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

REGION 3

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Ames, winner at Waukee Northwest

Sioux Metropolis North at Sioux Metropolis East

REGION 5

Davenport Central at Davenport North, winner at Nice Valley

Cedar Rapids Prairie at Dubuque Senior

REGION 6

Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Cedar Rapids Washington, winner at West Des Moines Valley

Muscatine at Iowa Metropolis Excessive

REGION 8

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Urbandale, winner at Ankeny

Ottumwa at Iowa Metropolis Liberty

Class 4A

REGION 5

Mason Metropolis at Decorah, winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Waverly-Shell Rock at Webster Metropolis, winner at Charles Metropolis

REGION 6

Clinton at DeWitt Central, winner at North Scott

Newton at Knoxville, winner at Nevada

REGION 7

Maquoketa at Western Dubuque, winner at Marion

Pella at Bondurant-Farrar, winner at Ballard

REGION 8

Mount Nice at Keokuk, winner at Clear Creek Amana

Burlington at Fort Madison, winner at Oskaloosa

Class 3A

REGION 4

Hampton-Dumont/CAL at New Hampton

Clear Lake at Osage

Waukon at Dubuque Wahlert

North Fayette Valley at Crestwood

REGION 5

Iowa Falls-Alden at Union Group

Independence at Roland-Story

Vinton-Shellsburg at West Delaware

Oelwein at Monticello

REGION 6

Saydel at Mid-Prairie

Chariton at Monroe PCM

West Marshall at Middle Level-Urbana

Centerville at Albia

REGION 7

Williamsburg at Mount Vernon

South Tama at Benton Group

Camanche at Anamosa

Grinnell at West Liberty

REGION 8

Washington at Davenport Assumption

Davis County at Fairfield

Central Lee at Solon

Mediapolis at Tipton

Class 2A

REGION 6

High bracket

MFL MarMac at Cascade, winner at Sumner-Fredericksburg

Northeast at Bellevue

Backside bracket

Postville at Maquoketa Valley, winner at Wapsie Valley

South Winneshiek at Dyersville Beckman

REGION 7

High bracket

Alburnett at Columbus Group, winner at Denver

Waterloo Columbus at Durant

Backside bracket

Louisa-Muscatine at West Department, winner at Iowa Metropolis Regina

Jesup at Lisbon

Class 1A

REGION 5

High bracket

Conrad BCLUW, bye

Paton-Churdan at Colo-Nesco

Montezuma at Sigourney

Baxter at Belle Plaine

Backside bracket

Meskwaki at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

BGM at HLV

Collins-Maxwell at Garwin GMG

Tri-County at Lynnville-Sully

REGION 6

High bracket

Janesville, bye

Valley Lutheran at Elkader Central

Lansing Kee at Starmont

Nashua-Plainfield at Dunkerton

Backside bracket

Clarksville at Saint Ansgar

Riceville at Turkey Valley

West Central at Waterloo Christian

Tripoli at North Butler

REGION 7

High bracket

North Tama, bye

Lone Tree at Keota

Springville at Central Metropolis

Iowa Valley at WACO

Backside bracket

East Buchanan at Don Bosco

Hillcrest Academy at English Valleys

Cedar Valley Christian at North Linn

Highland at Wapello

REGION 8

High bracket

Moulton Udell at Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Danville at Winfield-Mount Union

Pekin at Moravia

New London at Burlington Notre Dams

Backside bracket

Bellevue Marquette at Edgewood-Colesburg

Easton Valley at Clayton Ridge

Clinton Prince of Peace at Calamus-Wheatland

Midland at North Cedar

Feedback: [email protected]

RELATED ARTICLES
Copyright © TowardUnity all rights reserved